Reider-Underwood Genealogy

John M RobinsonAge: 37 years18561893

Name
John M Robinson
Birth February 12, 1856
Forest, Pennsylvania, USA
Latitude: N41.5207 Longitude: W79.2364

Death of a brotherFranklin Melvin ROBINSON
August 31, 1885 (Age 29 years)
Long Creek, Grant, Oregon, USA
Latitude: N44.714 Longitude: W119.1041

Cause: Gunshot wounds as determined by coroner inquest.
Death of a brotherJoseph Robinson
October 5, 1886 (Age 30 years)
Bismarck, Burleigh, North Dakota, USA
Latitude: N46.8083 Longitude: W100.7837

Cause: Murdered during an argument
MarriageClara Elizabeth RussellView this family
June 8, 1890 (Age 34 years)
Birth of a son
#1
John M. Robinson
1891 (Age 34 years)
North Dakota, USA
Latitude: N47.4583 Longitude: W100.5

Nickname
Jack Robinson
yes

Death May 14, 1893 (Age 37 years)
Emmons, North Dakota, USA
Latitude: N46.2847 Longitude: W100.2368

Burial
Glencoe Cemetery
May 1893 (Age 37 years)
Emmons, North Dakota, USA
Latitude: N46.2847 Longitude: W100.2368

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: July 20, 1842Webster, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania, USA
17 months
elder brother
3 years
elder brother
Thomas V Robinson
Birth: October 1845Rostraver, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: November 25, 1931Hennepin, Minnesota, USA
4 years
elder brother
William H. Robinson
Birth: February 1850Rostraver, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: May 9, 1904Emmons, North Dakota, USA
3 years
elder brother
Charles C Robinson
Birth: December 1852Rostraver, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: after 1937
16 months
elder sister
23 months
himself
John M Robinson
Birth: February 12, 1856Forest, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: May 14, 1893Emmons, North Dakota, USA
5 years
younger brother
11 months
younger sister
20 months
younger brother
Joseph Robinson
Birth: December 6, 1863Cascade, Olmsted, Minnesota, USA
Death: October 5, 1886Bismarck, Burleigh, North Dakota, USA
8 years
younger sister
Maud Lucy Robinson
Birth: March 1, 1872Cascade, Olmsted, Minnesota, USA
Death: June 18, 1957Emmons, North Dakota, USA
Family with Clara Elizabeth Russell - View this family
himself
John M Robinson
Birth: February 12, 1856Forest, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: May 14, 1893Emmons, North Dakota, USA
wife
Marriage: June 8, 1890Morton, Burleigh, North Dakota, USA
19 months
son
John M. Robinson
Birth: 1891North Dakota, USA
Death: August 26, 1964Miles City, Custer, Montana, USA

Shared note

In the May 19, 1893 Mandan Pioneer Paper:

Headline reads: Jack Robinson Killed.

Many are the words of profound regret expressed about the fatal accide nt which befell Jack Robinson, near Glen Ullin, on Saturday evening.

It appears that Robinson had been to town for a load of feed and was a bout half way home with his load when the accident occured. It seem s that a little girl out herding sheep, saw a team of horses running w ildly, attached to the front wheels of a lumber wagon. She at once no tified her parents, and they in flollowing the trail came upon Robinso n unconcious. He had been driving up on the load of feed was thrown o ff and internally injured. He lived but about eight hours after bein g found, but was all the time unconcious and it was about two on Sunda y morning when he passed away.

The body was removed to Sims where it was prepared for burial and sen t to Glencoe on Monday night's train. The funeral took place from hi s parents home, at Glencoe on Tuesday.

Jack as he was familiarly known left a wife and two children. Those w ho know him well say that he had not an enemy in the world and he wa s well liked by all classes of citizens. Last fall he was a candidat e for sheriff and while not successful the time was coming when he wa s more likeley to capture the prize than any man in the county. In bu siness matters he was straightforeward and honest.